Arrow Left Arrow Right UPP-Foundation-Logo-AssetsUPP-Foundation-Logo-AssetsUPP-Foundation-Logo-AssetsUPP-Foundation-Logo-AssetsInstagram Facebook Instagram Instagram Linkedin Instagram twitter video-play

Privacy Policy

Please read these terms carefully.

By accessing the UPP Foundation website (‘the website’), you acknowledge and undertake to comply with these terms and conditions. If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not continue to use or access the website. 

Conditions of use

The material on the website is provided by the UPP Foundation, its associates and its subsidiaries (‘UPP’) for the sole purpose of providing information about the nature and type of services available from UPP.

The website may be viewed and its content downloaded by you for your own or your company’s internal use. UPP will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on the website is accurate and to correct any errors and omissions as soon as practicable. It reserves the right to change, modify, substitute or remove any information from the website without notice. UPP makes no representations about the suitability of the information and related graphics (material) contained on the website for any purpose and does not warrant that the website is secure or free from fault, errors or omissions. UPP does not warrant that the website is free from infection by viruses or anything else that has contaminating or destructive properties. UPP does not monitor, verify or endorse information supplied by third parties to be posted on the website and you should be aware that this information may be out of date, inaccurate or incomplete. UPP does not accept responsibility for any offensive or illegal conduct of any visitor to the website. Due to the nature of electronic transmission of data over the internet, any liability UPP may have for any losses or claims arising from an inability to access the website, or from any use of the website or reliance on the data transmitted using the website, is excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law whether in contract, tort or otherwise.

Hyperlinks

UPP does not make any representations whatsoever about any other website you may access through the website. When you access a non-UPP website, please understand that that it is independent from UPP and that UPP has no control over its content. A link to a non- UPP website does not mean that UPP endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such websites. 

Intellectual property

The design of the website, and the information contained within it are the property of UPP or the providers of such information and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property and proprietary rights. All rights are reserved. None of the materials contained in the website may be copied, modified, published, uploaded, transmitted, reproduced, licensed, sold, broadcast, published or distributed in whole or in part in any manner without the prior written consent of UPP.

Applicable law

All material on this website is designed to comply with English law. When you use the website, you accept that your use of the website and any information on it will also be governed by English law and if any dispute arises from your use of the website or any of the information on it, you agree to allow such dispute to be heard in the English courts.

The UPP Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales (1166323). A company limited by guarantee (9928856) registered in England and Wales. Registered address: 40 Gracechurch Street, London EC3V 0BT.

Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies 

Introduction/Commitment

The UPP Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to its website. It is our goal to maintain compliance with the highest standards of website privacy so our visitors may comfortably and safely use the site for a range of information needs. As used here, “UPP” means UPP Foundation or www.upp-foundation.org and, where appropriate, it’s affiliated and parent organisations.

What is a Privacy Policy?

A Privacy Policy sets out the way your personal data is collected, handled, stored and protected online.

Who is in charge of the data collected and what is their role?

The UPP Foundation is the administrator of the website – www.upp-foundation.org. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including – but not limited to – your name, address, e- mail address and the like) that you provide in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. This personal data is needed to provide the service to you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and also take a moment to read the website Terms and Conditions. The Privacy Policy maybe changed without notice, so we also ask you to check it from time to time to make sure you are aware of the latest version. You may be assured, however, that any amendments to this Privacy Policy or the way in which your data is handled will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information do we collect?

When you contact us through the UPP website, you are not asked to provide personal details. If you do choose to provide us with personal details, however, this information will only be used to help us continually modify the site based on your feedback and is not linked to any personal identifying information. We do not collect any identifying or personal data on site users unless that information is submitted as part of a request for service or information, such as requesting an appointment. UPP may, from time to time, ask you for or enable you to provide, additional information so that we can improve our service to you and make your visits to our site more rewarding. You are under no obligation to provide this information.

Who collects the information?

The only people who can use your information are UPP employees, in particular, our ICT department. If a visitor does submit identifying information (as described above), the information is available only to the UPP staff involved in implementing the requested activity.

How we use your information.

Identifying information (such as name, e-mail, and address) will be used only as requested by the visitor.

With whom will the information be shared?

UPP does not sell, share or release any information about website users to third parties, unless requested to do so by that user. Personal information about individual website users, as submitted as part of a service or information request, will not be shared in any way without specific consent from the user. However, we may disclose information when legally compelled to do so.

Security procedures/access.

UPP has a strong commitment to data security. UPP uses all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration and we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide to us online. UPP takes appropriate steps to communicate the Privacy Policy and guidelines to all employees. Only authorised employees will have access to your personal information. Information that you have given UPP will be used for operational and business use only within the UPP group of companies, and will not be given, sold, traded or otherwise passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

Notification of changes.

If UPP changes this privacy statement, we will post those changes on the website so that our users are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Any such changes shall be effective as of the date they are posted on the website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below 

Granting us permission to use cookies 

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

More about our Cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions
  • Showing you which pages you have recently visited

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily like or share our content on social media platforms we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Visitor Statistics Cookies 

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend. 

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

The UPP Foundation is a grant-making body and a public policy platform, working to encourage collaboration and innovation within the higher education sector. If you would like to contribute to this discourse or find out more about the UPP Foundation please get in touch.